Home » Legal Notices
Legal Notices

Last Updated: August 5, 2015

 

Terms and Conditions of Use of Site

 Welcome to the website of Aurora Scientific Inc. (Aurora Scientific). This website (“Site”) is provided by Aurora Scientific conditional on your acceptance of the terms and conditions of use set out below (“Terms and Conditions”). By accessing, reading and making use of this Site, you agree, on your own behalf and on behalf of any entity on whose behalf you may be acting, to be bound by the Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, you should not use this Site.

 

CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Aurora Scientific may add to or remove, modify or otherwise change any part of the Terms and Conditions at any time. Changes will be effective when the changed Terms and Conditions are posted on this Site. You should check the Terms and Conditions frequently for changes by checking the date of “Last Updated” at the top of this document. If any change to the Terms and Conditions is not acceptable to you, you should discontinue your use of this Site immediately. Your continued use of this Site after changes to the Terms and Conditions are posted thereon will constitute acceptance of the changes.

 

CHANGES TO THIS SITE

Aurora Scientific may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this Site at any time without notice. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Aurora Scientific may change the availability of any features, institute new, or change existing, fees or charges for the use of the Site or any features thereof, add, remove, modify or otherwise change any contents on this Site, impose limits on certain features or restrict access to parts or all of this Site. Aurora Scientific reserves the right, but not the duty, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of this Site at any time without notice.

 

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of the Aurora Scientific Site, you warrant to Aurora Scientific that you will not use the Aurora Scientific Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. You may not use the Aurora Scientific Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Aurora Scientific Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Aurora Scientific Site.

 

Information Collection

Aurora Scientific is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. Aurora Scientific collects information from our users at several different points on our Site. Information is collected for the purpose of responding to visitors inquiries (such as name and contact details provided when requesting product information) or for general marketing activities (such as keeping you informed about new products, trade shows or other news via a newsletter). Non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers. Such information may include: the name of the ISP from which you access the internet, the Search Engine and keywords you used to locate this Site, the date and time you accessed the Site, the internet address of the Site from which you enter our Site and where you go after you leave our Site. This information is used to measure and monitor the use of our Site and to improve its content. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

Personal data held by us will not be released to third parties except where such disclosure is required by law.

In some areas of the Site we may ask for visitor information to improve the type and quality of our services and products and to tailor them to suit your needs.

We also collect personal information from customers who wish to use restricted services on our Site such as obtaining software updates and getting access to teaching experiment materials.

In some circumstances, where it is impractical to obtain specific prior consent, we may use the personal information you have provided to advise you of our promotional activities. When we send you information, you will be given an opportunity to elect not to receive any further communications from us. If you do this, your name and details will be removed from future communications.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. We appreciate your feedback.

 

Privacy Policy

Aurora Scientific does not sell any of the information collected on this Site to third parties. Aurora Scientific may contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, shipping, email distribution, market research and promotional services. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Aurora Scientific.  This Aurora Scientific Site Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standard Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Site.

 

Information

We will only contact you by phone or email if you have indicated you would like a representative to contact you. We may also use the address information you provide us or we obtain through third parties to send you information on our company using traditional mail services or e-mail. When we send you information, you will be given an opportunity to elect not to receive any further communications from us. If you do this, your name and details will be removed from future communications.

 

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a device when it is used to access one or more features of our Site. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of our Site may not function properly. Aurora Scientific uses cookies when you sign in, to identify you and keep track of your personal session.

 

Log Files

Like most standard Site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Disclaimer

Any use of or reliance on this Site, the contents of this Site or the information provided through this Site shall be at your sole risk.  Aurora Scientific makes no representation or warranty of any kind regarding this Site, the contents of this Site or the information provided through this Site, all of which are provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis.  Aurora Scientific expressly disclaims all representations, warranties, conditions and endorsements as to the operation of this Site, the contents of this Site or the information provided through this Site.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Aurora Scientific makes no warranty as to the accuracy, quality or completeness of the contents of this Site or information provided through this Site, nor to merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, nor to title or non-infringement, nor to the absence of any software virus or other harmful component.  Aurora Scientific does not warrant that this Site or the delivery, hosting and ancillary services or facilities of third party suppliers utilized by Aurora Scientific will continue to operate, will operate without interruptions or will be error free.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no circumstances shall Aurora Scientific, its officers or employees be responsible or liable for any loss or damages whatsoever, including (without limiting the generality of the foregoing) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, arising from or in connection with your use of, access to or your reliance on, or your inability to use or access, this Site, any contents of this Site, any information provided through this Site, any external links on this Site, any Site linked to this Site, or any contents thereof, any Site linking to this Site, or any contents thereof, or any delivery, hosting and ancillary services or facilities of third party suppliers utilized by Aurora Scientific.

Aurora Scientific is not responsible and assumes no liability for third party contents of this Site or third party information provided through this Site.

 

Indemnity

You indemnify, fully discharge and forever hold Aurora Scientific, its directors, officers, employees and agents harmless for (a) your breaches of the Terms and Conditions contained herein, (b) your violations of the law or illegal conduct as manifested by your use of this Site, (c) your access or inability to access this Site or the entirety of its features, (d) any loss of data you may sustain as a result of your accessing this Site, and/or (e) your reliance on any content contained herein.

 

Choice/Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these by clicking “unsubscribe” on any communication received or by emailing us at info@AuroraScientific.com.

Please understand that it can take a few days to process your opt out request. And, even if you opt out, we may still contact you about any purchasing activities, orders or other transactions.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

 

Minors

We do not use this Site to knowingly solicit personal information from, or market to, persons under the age of 18. As a user of this Site, your represent and warrant that you have reached the age of majority (18) and possess the legal capacity to enter into this agreement.

 

Exclusion of Liability

The information contained in this Site is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Aurora Scientific and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Site or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Site for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Through this Site you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Aurora Scientific. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Please be aware that we, Aurora Scientific, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Every effort is made to keep the Site up and running smoothly. However, Aurora Scientific takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Site being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Viruses

While efforts are made to ensure that all information provided on the Aurora Scientific Site does not contain computer viruses, Aurora Scientific assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable, for any damage to or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property.

 

Registered Trademarks

Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on the Aurora Scientific Site may constitute trademarks, service marks or trade names of Aurora Scientific Inc. or third parties. The trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Aurora Scientific Site are either Trademarks of Aurora Scientific or of third parties. Nothing contained on the Aurora Scientific Site should be construed as granting, by implication, waiver, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use the Trademarks of Aurora Scientific or the applicable third party owner, without prior written permission.

Replace the image in the biggest box with 300C-M-2.jpg, provided previously. This page will have to have a link called “photo credits” that links directly to the Terms of Use legal document at the heading “Permissions and References”

 

Copyright Notice

The Aurora Scientific Site is owned and operated by Aurora Scientific Inc. All materials on the Aurora Scientific Site, including, without limitation, all text, HTML code, multimedia clips, images, graphics, icons, code, software and the selection and arrangement of the contents of the Aurora Scientific Site (the “Materials”) are the property of Aurora Scientific Inc. or are licensed or used with permission by Aurora Scientific Inc. and are protected by the copyright laws of Canada and other applicable Canadian and international copyright and intellectual property laws, unless otherwise noted. You may only use the Materials on the Aurora Scientific Site as permitted in these Terms of Use.

You may use, view, print and/or download the Materials solely for your personal, informational, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the Materials. You shall be fully responsible for any consequences resulting from such use. Any other use of the Materials is prohibited. You may not copy, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, report, reproduce, disseminate, upload or post the Materials, in whole or in part, by any means, without prior written permission of Aurora Scientific Inc. The use of any Materials on any Aurora Scientific Site or networked computer environment or for any other purpose is strictly prohibited and such unauthorized use may violate copyright, trademark, privacy, communications and other similar laws.

 

Permissions and References

The following images are used on this site with permission and may be used provided the following copyright information is made available:

 

  1. Homepage, Applications page – Skeletal Striated Muscle.jpg Copyright: Nephron – Own work Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
  2. Homepage, Applications page – Neuron structure Copyright : Naveen Kalwa
  3. Homepage, Applications page – 3D model of a carbon nanotube Copyright: Anton Lebedev
  4. Material Science, 300C page: Photo courtesy of Vivek Bharti lab, 3M
  5. Material Science, 300C page: Photo courtesy of Geoff Spinks, University of Wollongong, Australia
  6. Material Science,315C/322C page: Photo courtesy of Anne Moore, University of the Pacific, USA
  7. Material Science, 400A page: Photo courtesy of L. Wang, University of Birmingham, UK
  8. Material Science,315C/322C page: Photo courtesy of Anne Moore, University of Pacific, USA
  9. Applications page, 200B: Photo courtesy of Ring Carde’, Dept. of Entomology, University of California, Riverside, USA
  10. Applications page, 200B: Photo courtesy of Mark Willis, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

 

 

Governing Law and Miscellaneous

All matters relating to your access and/or use of this Aurora Scientific Site shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding arising from, or in any way related to, your access and/or use of this Aurora Scientific Site. If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at:

AURORA SCIENTIFIC INC.

25 Industry Street, Unit 1

Aurora, ON L4G 1X6
(905) 727-5161

Fax: (905) 713-6882
info@aurorascientific.com